HomeHelpSearchLoginRegister

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
February 28, 2024, 06:06:53 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search

News

Stats
112 Posts in 44 Topics by 39 Members
Latest Member: myspace
+  Syskay Systems Forum
|-+  Syskay Systems Sales and Support
| |-+  Sales and Support Questions
| | |-+  Could not connect remotely to MySQL database on my website
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Print
Topic: Could not connect remotely to MySQL database on my website  (Read 32270 times)
yomi
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


View Profile
« on: January 14, 2008, 12:47:02 AM »

It tried to connect remotely to the database I created on my website using MySQL ODBC 3.51 Driver, but access was denied to my username. What do you think is wrong and how do I connect. I accessed the connector through control panel > performance and maintenance > Administrative Tools > data sources(ODBC) > MySQL ODBC 3.51 > then I filled in the parameters.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****
Posts: 65


View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2008, 02:31:52 PM »

Please make sure your parameters are accurate. It should be of this format:

MySQL Server: your-domain.com
Username: cpanelName_mysqlUserName
Password: your-mysql-db-password
Database: cpanelName_mysqlDatabaseName

("cpanelName" is the username you use to log into CPanel.)

« Last Edit: January 14, 2008, 02:34:22 PM by admin » Logged
yomi
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2008, 09:40:33 PM »

Yes I used the parameters as described e.g I used for example lets say I created a user xxx with password yyy and a database name zzz on my domain with my cpanelName tttco and domain www.ttt.com, the parameter i used was

MySQL Server: www.ttt.com
Username: tttco_xxx
Password: yyy
Database: tttco_zzz

on trying to connect an error like this occurred
[MySQL][ODBC 3.51 Driver]Access denied for user 'tttco_xxx'@'41.219.236.120' (using password: YES)
Could the problem be due to privileges of user to the database? and if it is, how can one address this.
Another question I have is how do one check privileges of users on the mysql database.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****
Posts: 65


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2008, 01:08:47 AM »

Click on MySQL Databases, under "Current Databases" you will find a table that contains all users. Click on the user to set privileges.
« Last Edit: January 15, 2008, 01:10:35 AM by admin » Logged
yomi
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2008, 11:41:09 PM »

I did that and gave the user all privileges, but it still did not connect
Logged
admin
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****
Posts: 65


View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: January 16, 2008, 09:56:42 PM »

Which site is the remote server located?
Logged
yomi
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 16, 2008, 10:49:59 PM »

www.digxi.com
Logged
admin
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****
Posts: 65


View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: January 17, 2008, 12:35:17 PM »

Hello,

Kindly give me the location of the scripts that you want to access the database, so i can have a look at it when i am less busy.
Logged
yomi
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 17, 2008, 09:49:07 PM »

It is not a script but a way to connect to a databases using the systems administrative tool. To connect to mysql server you will need to have mysql-odbc-connector installed.

To use this tool you'll, begin from the systems control panel
click Performance and Maintenance
click Administrative Tools
click Data Sources (odbc) shortcut
From the form displayed click add button if mysql connector is not displayed
Double click on the mysql connector in the list
Set the connection parameters to connect to the server then click test button to test the connection
click diagnostics button to view error mesage.

I would be very greatful if you can help resolve this.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****
Posts: 65


View Profile Email
« Reply #9 on: January 19, 2008, 07:58:31 PM »

After examining your situation, I discovered that you did not supply any hostname for the connecting database under "Remote Database Access Hosts". I have imputed the appropriate values. Please try again now and let me know the response.
« Last Edit: January 19, 2008, 08:05:34 PM by admin » Logged
yomi
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 19, 2008, 09:24:27 PM »

Thanks very much it connected.
Logged
yomi
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: January 21, 2008, 08:48:08 PM »

Thanks once again, where and how do I supply hostname for the connecting database under "Remote Database Access Hosts, should incase I need to connect on another domain, as I have another domain with you and would register another next week.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****
Posts: 65


View Profile Email
« Reply #12 on: January 23, 2008, 01:19:20 PM »

You can simply repeat the hostname values that i imputed. That should work fine as long as your internet connection remains starcomms.
Logged
yomi
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: January 27, 2008, 02:55:16 PM »

Pls, where did you input the hostname and what hostname did you input.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****
Posts: 65


View Profile Email
« Reply #14 on: January 27, 2008, 08:36:48 PM »

The hostname is simply the IP address of the computer you are connecting with.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.4 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines LLC
Amber design by Bloc | XHTML | CSS